Educators Professional Development is the largest online database of professional development conferences and workshops for educators and teachers from Early Learning to Grade 12.

 

Stay up to date with EducatorsProfessionalDevelopment.com

Educators Professional Development Privacy Policy

Educators Professional Development (EPD) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of educatorsprofessionaldevelopment.com and our related websites. We created the following policy guidelines with a fundamental respect for our users' right to privacy to guide our relationships with our users.

Your use of this site constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these policies, please cease using this site immediately.

These terms were last revised on October 26, 2010. EPD reserves the right to amend these policies from time to time. If such amendments affect how EPD uses or discloses personal information already held by EPD in a material and adverse way over and above previous express or implied consent, EPD will contact you to obtain consent. Notwithstanding the terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other relevant Canadian and British Columbian legislation in effect from time to time. These exemptions include, without limitation, publicly available information, or information disclosed for criminal or civil investigations or compliance with law or court orders.

Information Automatically Collected:
Our Web site keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL.

Sharing of Information:
Except for the above parties, and for use by EPD’s consultants and professional advisers on EPD’s behalf for the uses disclosed herein, EPD does not share personal information with any other third parties. EPD may, however, provide to third parties aggregate or statistical information that does not disclose personally identifiable information. EPD may disclose personal information to another entity purchasing (including for diligence purposes prior to purchase) the assets of EPD, providing that entity abides by this or a similar privacy policy.

Contact Us / Email Inquiries:
No information sent to EPD via email or the website inquiry form is used for any other reason than to respond to and maintain a record of the inquiry. This information is not sent to third parties or retained for mailing list purposes unless this option is specified by the user on the submitted form or email.

Security:
EPD takes reasonable precautions to ensure your privacy on the terms contained in this policy. EPD uses reasonable efforts to, but cannot totally prevent, unintended disclosures by such means as hackers and other unauthorized individuals, and inadvertent or illicit employee actions.

Opt out / Correct / Update:
This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to cancel future communications, or to change their information on our database:

1. to unsubscribe go to http://educatorsprofessionaldevelopment.hosted.phplist.com/lists/?p=unsubscribe
2. to confirm your subscription go to http://educatorsprofessionaldevelopment.hosted.phplist.com/lists/?p=confirm
3. to update your information go to http://educatorsprofessionaldevelopment.hosted.phplist.com/lists/?p=preferences
4. send email through the contact us form here http://www.educatorsprofessionaldevelopment.com/contactus.php

Other:
EPD provides links to many other web sites. While submissions are peer reviewed, EPD is not responsible for the content or the privacy polices of the websites to which it may provide links or for the websites of its advertisers.

Contacting Educators Professional Development:
If you have questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or your dealings with this web site, you may contact:

Educators Professional Development
Email:
 



Help other teachers learn about Educators Professional Development

Help teachers find better professional development by sharing our site on your favourite social media websites. Similarly, you can click here to email this site to a friend.
Share us
Share Educators Professional Development on Facebook Share Educators Professional Development on Delicious Share Educators Professional Development on Digg Share Educators Professional Development on Technorati Share Educators Professional Development on Twitter

Suggest a Conference for Educators

Know of a great professional development conference or workshop for K-12 educators? Help teachers find out about it by sharing the details.
Click here to
suggest
a conference
All submissions must pass a review process before being posted.

Frontpage Conferences

The American Association of School Administrators 2012 National Conference on Education

The American Association of School Administrators 2012 National Conference on Education

February 16 - 19, 2012
Houston, Texas, United States of America

Big conversations. Big Solutions.
Learn more...
California League of Middle Schools Annual Conference North

California League of Middle Schools Annual Conference North

February 24 - 26, 2012
Sacramento, California, United States of America

Featuring Dr. Ruby Payne.
Click here for more information or to register!